About Me
[…] Carp told Dolan there would be no additional services from the City until that debt was settled.

Another is a memo to the file, made by a Parks Department employee, after she was instructed to stop sending utility bills to Dolan's nonprofit.

The City not only wrote off the $128,000 debt, but began providing utilities at no cost to Dolan's nonprofit. This was contrary to the lease.

On City Council, Dolan has voted for two City budgets that included $11,000 for heating oil at the Illick's Mill. As a compensated Executive Director her votes appear to violate the Ethics Act. Section 1103(a) states, "No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest." The Act defines "conflict of interest" as the "[u]se by a public official or public employee of the authority of his office or employment or any confidential information received through his holding public office or employment for the private pecuniary benefit of himself, a member of his