Today's one-liner: "The shortest way to the distinguishing excellence of any writer is through his hostile critics." Richard LeGallienne
[…] This is an anti-Democratic urban growth regime.
ReplyDeleteThe legislation is NOT like the legislation that applies to Philly. In those cases, it is possible that some other City can some day become a city of the first class. It is NOT a closed class. In this case, the legislation could only ever apply to Allentown. It is a closed class.
No less an authority that the state attorney general has ruled that this kind of legislation is unconstitutional.
Article III, Section 32 states in part that “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and
specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law ... ."
That's exactly what has happened. the law created a closed class.
See https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B8XWvlwz-ce1LUhIQ0JaUE9aNHc/edit?pli=1
As I pointed out before, Governor Corbett's office has conceded this law is unconstitutional.